Citizen Watch Co., Ltd.
7762・Prime Market・Precision Instruments
Watch Business
The core business and largest revenue source for the Citizen Group. Watches and Movements deployed globally.
| Period | Current | Previous | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Sales (FY2026 (ending March 2026), full year) | ¥197,061 million | ¥179,211 million | ↑ |
| Segment Profit (Operating Profit) (FY2026 (ending March 2026), full year) | ¥25,072 million | ¥18,159 million | ↑ |
| Segment Assets (as of end of FY2026 (ending March 2026)) | ¥239,908 million | ¥212,872 million | ↑ |
| Net Sales YoY Change Rate | +10.0% | — | ↑ |
| Segment Profit YoY Change Rate | +38.1% | — | ↑ |
| Net Sales Forecast (FY2027 (ending March 2027), full year) | ¥201,000 million | ¥197,061 million | ↑ |
| Segment Profit Forecast (FY2027 (ending March 2027), full year) | ¥25,500 million | ¥25,072 million | ↑ |
Business Details
The core segment of the Citizen Group, engaged in the manufacture and sale of Watches (CITIZEN Brand Watch, BULOVA Brand Watch, etc.) and Movements. Deployed globally through a wide range of distribution channels both in Japan and overseas (department stores, specialty stores, e-commerce, travel retail, etc.). Production bases are located in Japan, Switzerland, Thailand, China, and other locations, with sales subsidiaries positioned in North America, Europe, and Asia. Under the medium-term management plan, it is positioned as a core business to which management resources are strategically allocated for enhancing brand value and strengthening high-value-added products.
Recent Overview
Revenue and profit increased significantly, led by North America and Europe. Expansion of proprietary e-commerce and higher average selling prices boosted profit margins.
In FY2026 (ending March 2026), the Watch Business achieved net sales of ¥197,061 million (up 10.0% year on year) and segment profit of ¥25,072 million (up 38.1% year on year), representing significant increases in both revenue and profit. In North America, both the CITIZEN and BULOVA brands performed well through department stores, travel retail, and proprietary e-commerce, with improvements in the proprietary e-commerce ratio and product mix shift toward higher-priced models boosting profit margins. In Europe, new mechanical watch products and Promaster grew. Meanwhile, domestic sales declined due to inbound demand falling short of expectations. The company recorded an extraordinary loss of ¥2,752 million for prior-year customs duties for FY2018 through FY2021 related to its U.S. subsidiary CWUS, and booked a provision of ¥3,315 million for FY2015 through FY2018.
Key Products
Growth Drivers
- Expanded sales of the CITIZEN and BULOVA brands in the North American market (strong performance in department stores, travel retail, and proprietary e-commerce)
- Increased average selling prices through higher proprietary e-commerce ratio and improved product mix toward higher-priced models
- Growing demand for mechanical watches and mechanical movements (strong performance in Europe and some Asian markets)
- Expanded sales of global sub-brands (Promaster, Attesa, etc.) in overseas markets
- Expanded sales in North America driven by BULOVA brand's 150th anniversary marketing initiatives
- Expansion of the Swiss mechanical watch business through the consolidation of Manufacture Arnold & Son-Angelus SA
- Resource allocation based on the medium-term management plan aimed at enhancing brand value and strengthening high-value-added products
Risks
- Prior-year customs duty issues at U.S. subsidiary CWUS (¥2,752 million already recorded for FY2018–FY2021; ¥3,315 million provisioned for FY2015–FY2018; loss amounts for FY2021 onward remain undetermined)
- Risk of declining sales due to prolonged economic slowdown in the Chinese market (lack of robust recovery in personal consumption across Asia overall)
- Risk of demand suppression due to global inflation and weakening consumer sentiment
- Foreign exchange risk (impact on yen conversion of North American and European sales)
- Uncertainty in domestic inbound demand (fell short of expectations in FY2026 (ending March 2026))
- Risk of rising prices and worsening consumer sentiment in the North American market due to U.S. tariff policy impacts
- Structural contraction of the analog quartz movement market (shrinking fashion watch market)
Machine Tools Business
One of the group's core businesses, centered on CNC Automatic Lathes
| Period | Current | Previous | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Sales (FY2026 (ending March 2026)) | ¥86,292 million | ¥74,318 million (external customers, FY2025 (ending March 2025)) | ↑ |
| Operating Profit (FY2026 (ending March 2026)) | ¥7,736 million | ¥5,669 million (FY2025 (ending March 2025)) | ↑ |
| Operating Margin (FY2026 (ending March 2026)) | 8.9% | 7.6% (FY2025 (ending March 2025)) | ↑ |
| Segment Assets (FY2026 (ending March 2026)) | ¥110,148 million | ¥95,277 million (FY2025 (ending March 2025)) | ↑ |
Business Details
A CNC automatic lathe business centered on Citizen Machinery Co., Ltd., with production at Asian bases in Thailand, the Philippines, Vietnam, and China, and global deployment through sales subsidiaries in Europe, China, the U.K., and Italy. The business provides precision machining solutions for diverse industries including medical, semiconductor, automotive, and aerospace. It is positioned as a core business driving group growth under the Medium-Term Management Plan 2027.
Recent Overview
Achieved significant increases in both revenue (up 16.1%) and operating profit (up 36.4%)
In FY2026 (ending March 2026), the Machine Tools Business achieved net sales of ¥86,292 million (up 16.1% year on year) and operating profit of ¥7,736 million (up 36.4% year on year), representing significant increases in both revenue and profit. While domestic sales declined due to continued weakness in automotive-related demand, sales increased in the Americas as medical-related demand remained solid and cautious capital spending eased, Europe showed a recovery trend in medical, job-shop, and aircraft-related demand, and Asia saw substantial sales growth driven by robust semiconductor-related demand in China. For FY2027 (ending March 2027), the company forecasts net sales of ¥95,000 million (up 10.1% year on year) and operating profit of ¥11,500 million (up 48.7% year on year).
Key Products
Growth Drivers
- Strong expansion of semiconductor-related demand in Asian markets, centered on China
- Recovery trend in medical-related, job-shop, and aircraft-related demand in the European market
- Steady expansion of medical-related sales and easing of cautious capital spending stance in the American market
- Production capacity expansion and strengthened sales structure based on the Medium-Term Management Plan 2027
- New market development driven by the Miyano brand's global sales strategy
Risks
- Continued weakness in the domestic automotive-related market
- Risk of renewed cautious stance toward capital spending both domestically and overseas
- Suppression of manufacturing capital spending due to U.S. tariff policy impacts
- Cyclical fluctuations in machine tool market conditions (order adjustment phase)
- Risk of decreased demand for semiconductor and manufacturing-related products due to prolonged economic slowdown in China
Electronic Devices & Other Business
A stable-earnings complementary segment handling Automotive Parts and electronic devices
| Period | Current | Previous | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Sales (external customers, current fiscal year) | ¥63,455 million | ¥63,355 million | — |
| Segment Profit (Operating Profit, current fiscal year) | ¥3,766 million | ¥2,967 million | ↑ |
| Segment Assets (as of end of current fiscal year) | ¥92,273 million | ¥85,419 million | ↑ |
| Net Sales YoY Change Rate | +0.2% | — | — |
| Segment Profit YoY Change Rate | +26.9% | — | ↑ |
Business Details
This business manufactures and sells Automotive Parts, Crystal Devices, Ceramics, Small Motors, Printers, Healthcare Devices, and LEDs. Its main customers are domestic and overseas automobile manufacturers and electronic equipment manufacturers, and it supplies components leveraging manufacturing strengths such as small metal processing technology and ceramics technology. Under the new medium-term management plan, as part of business portfolio optimization, the segment was reorganized into the "Devices Business," consolidating its main operations. It is positioned as complementary to the core businesses (Watch Business and Machine Tools Business), aiming to secure stable earnings.
Recent Overview
Net sales were nearly flat, but operating profit improved significantly by 26.9% year on year
In FY2026 (ending March 2026), the Devices Business recorded net sales of ¥63,455 million (up 0.2% year on year), remaining nearly flat. By product, Ceramics (submount products for optical communications) saw increased revenue, and Automotive Parts saw a slight increase in revenue, while Small Motors saw decreased revenue, and Printers saw a slight revenue decline due to a rebound from a large order. On the profit side, operating profit improved significantly to ¥3,766 million (up 26.9% year on year) due to improvements in sales composition, among other factors. Note that from the current fiscal year, the segment classification was reorganized from "Electronic Devices & Other Business" to "Devices Business."
Key Products
Growth Drivers
- Continued sales expansion of Ceramics (submount products for optical communications)
- Increased demand for Automotive Parts accompanying recovery in automobile manufacturers' production
- Recovery in Small Motors market conditions (gradual recovery trend from the second half of the period)
- Solid performance of Photo Printers backed by stable demand
- Improved profitability through business portfolio optimization and selection/concentration under the new medium-term management plan
- Growth toward the FY2027 (ending March 2027) forecast of net sales of ¥66,000 million (up 4.0% year on year) and operating profit of ¥4,000 million (up 6.2% year on year)
Risks
- Risk of fluctuating demand for existing products due to automobile manufacturers' production trends and shift to EVs
- Risk of delayed demand recovery and customer inventory adjustments in Small Motors
- Risk of order fluctuations in the Printers business, including rebound effects from large orders
- Risk of worsening fixed cost and asset efficiency if demand recovery is delayed, given expanded segment assets of ¥92,273 million (up 8.0% year on year)
- Risk of deteriorating market conditions and intensifying competition in Crystal Devices, LEDs, etc.
- Increased complexity in earnings visibility due to changes in business management and cost allocation resulting from segment reorganization
Electronic Devices & Other Business
A multi-product devices segment encompassing Automotive Parts, Ceramics, Printers, and more
| Period | Current | Previous | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Sales (external customers) | ¥63,455 million (FY2026 (ending March 2026)) | ¥63,355 million (FY2025 (ending March 2025)) | — |
| Net Sales YoY Change Rate | +0.2% | - | — |
| Segment Profit (Operating Profit) | ¥3,766 million (FY2026 (ending March 2026)) | ¥2,967 million (FY2025 (ending March 2025)) | ↑ |
| Segment Profit YoY Change Rate | +26.9% | - | ↑ |
| Segment Assets | ¥92,273 million (FY2026 (ending March 2026)) | ¥85,419 million (FY2025 (ending March 2025)) | ↑ |
| FY2027 (ending March 2027) Net Sales Forecast | ¥66,000 million | ¥63,455 million (FY2026 (ending March 2026) actual) | ↑ |
| FY2027 (ending March 2027) Operating Profit Forecast | ¥4,000 million | ¥3,766 million (FY2026 (ending March 2026) actual) | ↑ |
Business Details
A reporting segment established from FY2026 (ending March 2026) through the reorganization and consolidation of the former "Electronic Devices & Other Business." Its main products are Automotive Parts, Crystal Devices, Ceramics, Small Motors, Printers (POS, Barcode, Photo), Healthcare Devices, and LEDs, deployed across a wide range of industrial and consumer markets both domestically and overseas. As part of business portfolio optimization based on the medium-term management plan, the main operations of the former "Electronic Devices & Other Business" were consolidated into this segment, while other operations were integrated into the Watch Business.
Recent Overview
Net sales were nearly flat, but profitability improved significantly with operating profit up 26.9%
In FY2026 (ending March 2026), the Devices Business recorded net sales of ¥63,455 million (up 0.2% year on year), only a slight increase, while operating profit achieved a significant increase to ¥3,766 million (up 26.9% year on year). Ceramics submount products for optical communications continued to perform well, and Automotive Parts also saw a slight increase in revenue. Small Motors saw decreased revenue, and Photo Printers saw a slight revenue decline due to a rebound from a large prior-year order. For FY2027 (ending March 2027), the company forecasts net sales of ¥66,000 million (+4.0%) and operating profit of ¥4,000 million (+6.2%).
Key Products
Growth Drivers
- Continued strong demand for Ceramics (submount products for optical communications)
- Solid demand for POS Printers and Barcode Printers in the domestic, European, and American markets
- Expected sales expansion of Small Motors accompanying market recovery
- Expected increase in demand for Automotive Parts accompanying recovery in automobile manufacturers' production
- Sales expansion of Healthcare Devices (blood pressure monitors, thermometers) domestically and overseas
Risks
- Reduced visibility of individual performance monitoring for Printers, Healthcare Devices, and other products due to reorganization from the former "Electronic Devices & Other Business"
- Risk of revenue decline in the Photo Printer business due to rebound effects from large orders (materialized in FY2026 (ending March 2026))
- Risk of weak demand for Automotive Parts if the recovery in automotive-related production remains limited
- Risk of delayed recovery in Small Motors market conditions
- Risk of intensifying competition and demand fluctuations in the Healthcare Devices and information equipment markets
- Reduced transparency of profit contribution by individual product categories within the Devices Business
Last updated: July 17, 2026

