ENVALITH
ティアック株式会社 logo

TEAC CORPORATION

6803・Standard Market・Electric Appliances

ティアック株式会社 logo
TEAC CORPORATION6803

Audio Equipment Business

TEAC's largest core segment, comprising the three brands ESOTERIC, TEAC, and TASCAM

PeriodCurrentPreviousChange
Revenue¥11,069 million¥11,044 million↑
Segment Operating Profit¥1,484 million¥1,219 million↑
Segment Assets¥4,535 million¥4,738 million↓
Depreciation and Amortization¥177 million¥178 million—
Capital Expenditures¥154 million¥105 million↑

Business Details

Manufactures and sells high-end audio equipment (ESOTERIC brand), premium audio equipment (TEAC brand), and music production & professional audio equipment (TASCAM brand). Targets individual consumers in Japan and overseas (BtoC) as well as corporate customers such as audio installation contractors and broadcasters (BtoB), accounting for approximately 70% of consolidated revenue. Operates globally through overseas sales subsidiaries (US, Europe, China, etc.).

Recent Overview

Revenue increased driven by the TASCAM BtoB business, with segment operating profit up 21.7% year on year

In FY2026 (ending March 2026), the Audio Equipment Business recorded revenue of ¥11,069 million (up 0.2% year on year) and segment operating profit of ¥1,484 million (up 21.7% year on year). Solid sales of recording/playback devices and peripheral equipment, driven by enhanced proposal-based sales in the TASCAM BtoB business, led the segment. On the other hand, while ESOTERIC's network players performed well, SACD players were sluggish, and the TASCAM BtoC business faced supply constraints due to shipment restrictions in response to US trade policy. US revenue increased to ¥3,212 million (from ¥3,107 million in the prior period).

Key Products

product
ESOTERIC Brand High-End Audio Equipment

A high-end brand offering SACD players, network players, and other products. During the period, new network player category products recorded sales significantly exceeding the prior year, while the SACD player category fell short of the prior year's results due to the impact of streaming audio popularity, resulting in a year-on-year decrease in revenue for the brand as a whole.

product
TEAC Brand Premium Audio Equipment

Sales of the Reference series performed well, and the turntable category also performed favorably amid rising record demand in China. The brand is focused on the mid- to high-price range to enhance brand image and profitability.

product
TASCAM Brand Music Production & Professional Audio Equipment

In the BtoB business, sales of core recording/playback devices and peripheral equipment remained solid, driven by stable demand for installation equipment and enhanced proposal-based sales efforts, leading the segment's overall revenue. In the BtoC business, stable demand for mid- to high-price products continued, but supply was constrained by production plan changes and shipment restrictions in response to US trade policy.

product
Imported Brand (Tannoy, etc.) Speakers

Product supply for the Tannoy brand did not recover, and results again fell short of the prior year. Efforts to strengthen brand positioning through appeal to its distinctive character continue, but supply constraints remain a cause of lost sales opportunities.

Growth Drivers

  • Continued enhancement of proposal-based sales and stable demand from broadcasting and installation customers in the TASCAM BtoB business
  • Effect of new ESOTERIC network player products and expansion in overseas markets
  • Strong sales of the TEAC Reference series and turntable category (expanding record demand in the Chinese market)
  • Continued stable demand for mid- to high-price products in the TASCAM BtoC business
  • Growth in North American sales (US revenue of ¥3,212 million)

Risks

  • Sluggish sales of ESOTERIC's core SACD players (impact of worldwide streaming audio popularity)
  • Continued lost sales opportunities due to unstable product supply of the Tannoy brand
  • Risk of production plan changes and shipment restrictions in the TASCAM BtoC business in response to US trade policy
  • Foreign exchange risk (structure with large overseas sales denominated in US dollars and euros)
  • Changes in demand structure for physical media-related products such as SACD players due to the spread of streaming audio

Information Equipment Business

A BtoB-focused segment pursuing a niche-top strategy for the measurement, medical, and mobile fields

PeriodCurrentPreviousChange
Revenue (Full Year)¥4,013 million (FY2026, ending March 2026)¥3,989 million (FY2025, ended March 2025)↑
Segment Operating Profit/Loss (Full Year)¥(3) million (FY2026, ending March 2026)¥209 million (FY2025, ended March 2025)↓
Segment Assets (Period End)¥1,628 million (end of FY2026, ending March 2026)¥1,943 million (end of FY2025, ended March 2025)↓
Depreciation and Amortization (Full Year)¥68 million (FY2026, ending March 2026)¥65 million (FY2025, ended March 2025)↑
Capital Expenditures (Full Year)¥85 million (FY2026, ending March 2026)¥58 million (FY2025, ended March 2025)↑

Business Details

With "advanced recording and playback technology" as its core competence, the business consists of four categories: measuring instruments (data recorders, sensors/amplifiers), medical image recording/playback equipment (4K recorders for gastrointestinal endoscopy and surgical image recording), in-flight entertainment equipment (in-flight servers, etc.), and the Solutions Business (maintenance of medical servers and network infrastructure). The strategic goal is to secure niche-top positions in the measurement, semiconductor, medical, and mobile fields, aiming for stable growth in the BtoB business.

Recent Overview

Revenue increased slightly, but the segment fell into an operating loss due to sluggish measuring instruments and in-flight entertainment equipment

In FY2026 (ending March 2026), the Information Equipment Business recorded revenue of ¥4,013 million (up 0.6% year on year), a slight increase, but segment operating profit/loss fell into a loss of ¥(3) million (compared to a profit of ¥209 million in the prior period). While medical image recording/playback equipment and the Solutions Business performed favorably, sluggish data recorder sales, the postponement of a large-scale overseas deal for in-flight entertainment equipment, and limited contribution from sensors/amplifiers combined to significantly worsen profitability.

Key Products

product
Measuring Instruments (Data Recorders, Sensors, Amplifier Products)

A new data recorder product was launched at the end of the prior period, and development of deals for the next fiscal year progressed, but sales to the lease/rental industry were sluggish during the period. For sensors/amplifiers, inquiries increased as semiconductor manufacturing equipment makers advanced production increase plans amid tight memory supply-demand conditions, but the contribution to results during the period remained limited, resulting in a year-on-year decrease in revenue for the category as a whole.

product
Medical Image Recording/Playback Equipment (Imaging Systems Solutions Business, Medical Image Recording/Playback Products)

Sales of domestic gastrointestinal endoscopy recorders continued to perform solidly. The flagship 4K recorder for surgical image recording saw significant progress in overseas sales expansion, resulting in a year-on-year increase in revenue.

product
In-Flight Entertainment Equipment (Imaging Systems Solutions Business, In-Flight Entertainment Products)

Installation of in-flight servers for domestic airlines was completed, but a large-scale overseas deal was postponed, resulting in a year-on-year decrease in revenue.

service
Solutions Business

Shipments of medical servers and PCs, along with network/infrastructure maintenance services, continued to perform favorably, resulting in a year-on-year increase in revenue. This category is making a stable contribution to earnings within the Information Equipment Business.

Growth Drivers

  • Continued expansion of overseas sales of the 4K recorder for surgical image recording in medical image recording/playback equipment
  • Stable strength in the Solutions Business (medical server and network infrastructure maintenance)
  • Increased demand for sensors/amplifier products for semiconductor manufacturing equipment (progress in production increase plans due to tight memory supply-demand conditions)
  • Contribution to results from progress in developing deals for the next fiscal year related to new data recorder products
  • Recovery in orders for large-scale overseas deals in in-flight entertainment equipment

Risks

  • Risk of continued weak demand for data recorders from the lease/rental industry
  • Time-lag risk before recovering demand for sensors/amplifier products for semiconductor manufacturing equipment contributes to results
  • Risk of further postponement of large-scale overseas airline deals for in-flight entertainment equipment
  • Foreign exchange risk (high proportion of overseas sales denominated in US dollars and euros)
  • Risk of economic downturn due to US trade policy developments and its impact on BtoB demand

Other (EMS Business, Optical Drive Sales Business)

An unreported segment covering the EMS business of a production subsidiary and optical drive sales by an overseas sales subsidiary

PeriodCurrentPreviousChange
Revenue (External Customers)¥861 million¥635 million↑
Segment Operating Profit¥21 million¥21 million—
Segment Assets¥288 million¥350 million↓
Depreciation and Amortization¥15 million¥13 million↑
Capital Expenditures¥15 million¥10 million↑

Business Details

Consists of the EMS (Electronics Manufacturing Services) Business conducted by a production subsidiary and the Industrial Optical Drive Sales Business conducted by an overseas sales subsidiary. As it does not meet the quantitative thresholds for a reportable segment, it is classified as "Other," accounting for approximately 5.4% of the group's total revenue (¥861 million out of ¥15,943 million). Revenue increased from ¥635 million in the prior period to ¥861 million, slightly expanding its presence.

Recent Overview

Revenue expanded 35.6% year on year to ¥861 million, while operating profit remained flat at ¥21 million

Revenue for FY2026 (ending March 2026) reached ¥861 million (compared to ¥635 million in the prior period), a substantial year-on-year increase of ¥226 million, or 35.6%. On the other hand, segment operating profit remained at the same level as the prior period at ¥21 million, with the revenue increase not translating into higher profit. Segment assets decreased by ¥62 million, from ¥350 million to ¥288 million, indicating improved asset efficiency.

Key Products

service
EMS (Electronics Manufacturing Services) Business

Centered on a production subsidiary, this business conducts contract manufacturing of electronic equipment, including capturing manufacturing demand within the group. Earnings contribution is expected from improved utilization rates.

product
Industrial Optical Drive Sales Business

A business that sells optical drives for industrial applications through an overseas sales subsidiary. Although the market environment remains challenging amid a long-term decline in demand for recording media, revenue turned to an increase year on year during the period.

Growth Drivers

  • A 35.6% year-on-year increase in revenue (from ¥635 million to ¥861 million), marking a shift to a recovery trend
  • Improved utilization rates in the EMS business through capturing manufacturing demand within the group
  • Strengthened production capacity and service infrastructure through increased capital expenditures (from ¥10 million to ¥15 million)

Risks

  • Despite the revenue increase, operating profit remained flat at ¥21 million, making profitability improvement a challenge
  • Structural risk of contraction due to the long-term decline in demand in the optical drive market (declining need for recording media)
  • Uncertainty in maintaining business scale, as segment assets shrank from ¥350 million to ¥288 million
  • A small-scale business that does not meet the quantitative thresholds for a reportable segment, resulting in limited priority and resource allocation within the group

Last updated: July 17, 2026