SONY GROUP CORPORATION
6758・Prime Market・Electric Appliances
Game & Network Services (G&NS)
Game business expanding revenue through software and network services built on PS5
| Period | Current | Previous | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Segment sales (external customers + intersegment) | ¥4,685,651 million | ¥4,670,044 million | ↑ |
| Sales to external customers | ¥4,570,053 million | ¥4,543,571 million | ↑ |
| Segment operating income | ¥463,258 million | ¥414,819 million | ↑ |
| Digital Software & Add-on Content revenue | ¥2,415,305 million | ¥2,290,498 million | ↑ |
| Network services revenue | ¥763,126 million | ¥669,873 million | ↑ |
| Hardware and other revenue | ¥1,391,622 million | ¥1,583,200 million | ↓ |
Business Details
Centers on the production and sale of digital software and add-on content, network services such as PlayStation Network, and the manufacture and sale of the home game console (PS5). Key operating companies include Sony Interactive Entertainment Inc. (SIE) and Sony Interactive Entertainment LLC. Against a backdrop of PS5 installed base expansion, the segment continues to achieve sustained revenue growth from game software sales and network services centered on PS Plus.
Recent Overview
Strong software and network results offset hardware revenue decline, achieving higher revenue and profit
In FY2025 (ended March 2026), the G&NS segment recorded external customer sales of ¥4,570,053 million (up ¥26,482 million year on year) and operating income of ¥463,258 million (up ¥48,439 million year on year), both higher year on year. Digital Software & Add-on Content increased ¥124,807 million and network services increased ¥93,253 million, both performing well, while Hardware and Other declined sharply by ¥191,578 million. In the fourth quarter alone, sales were ¥1,022,360 million (down ¥28,913 million year on year) and operating income was ¥54,104 million (down ¥38,594 million year on year), both lower year on year.
Key Products
Growth Drivers
- Continued strong momentum in game software sales including add-on content, driven by PS5 installed base expansion (FY2025 (ended March 2026) Digital Software & Add-on Content: ¥2,415,305 million, up ¥124,807 million year on year)
- Continued revenue expansion from network services driven by shifts to higher PS Plus tiers and other factors (FY2025 (ended March 2026) network services: ¥763,126 million, up ¥93,253 million year on year)
- Promotion of sales of high-margin peripherals such as the PlayStation Portal remote player
- Expansion of IP reach through deployment of first-party game software across multiple platforms including PC
- Creation of group synergies through building a Sony Group-wide engagement platform based on PSN
Risks
- Risk of revenue decline in the Hardware and Other category due to lower unit sales of hardware (PS5) (FY2025 (ended March 2026): ¥1,391,622 million, a sharp decline of ¥191,578 million year on year)
- Risk of declining sales of first-party game software (dependent on the strength of the title lineup and release timing)
- Foreign exchange risk whereby a weaker euro adversely affects operating income, given the high proportion of US dollar-denominated costs while revenue is recorded in yen, US dollars, and euros
- Risk of responding to intense market competition (price competition, emergence of new platforms, changing customer preferences)
- Risk of impact on supply chain costs from changes in US tariff policy
Music
Global music content business continuing high growth led by streaming
| Period | Current | Previous | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Segment sales (external customers) | ¥2,090,534 million | ¥1,820,263 million | ↑ |
| Segment sales (total including intersegment) | ¥2,120,110 million | ¥1,842,604 million | ↑ |
| Segment operating income | ¥446,986 million | ¥357,255 million | ↑ |
| Operating margin (vs. external customer sales) | 21.4% | 19.6% | ↑ |
| Q4 sales (external customers) | ¥560,510 million | ¥463,569 million | ↑ |
| Q4 operating income | ¥132,391 million | ¥83,578 million | ↑ |
Business Details
Comprises three businesses: Recorded Music (streaming, packaged media, and live entertainment), Music Publishing (song management and licensing), and Visual Media & Platforms (anime and game applications). Key operating companies include Sony Music Entertainment (SME), Sony Music Publishing LLC (SMP), and Sony Music Entertainment (Japan) Inc. (SMEJ). Against a backdrop of global music streaming market expansion, the segment achieves stable revenue growth through artist discovery and development and investment in music catalogs.
Recent Overview
All categories saw higher revenue in FY2025 (ended March 2026), with operating income up ¥89,731 million year on year, a substantial increase
In FY2025 (ended March 2026), the Music segment's external customer sales were ¥2,090,534 million (up ¥270,271 million, or +14.8%, year on year) and operating income was ¥446,986 million (up ¥89,731 million, or +25.1%, year on year), both substantially higher. All categories—Recorded Music (Streaming), Recorded Music (Other), Music Publishing, and Visual Media & Platforms—recorded higher revenue. In the fourth quarter alone, sales were ¥560,510 million (up ¥96,941 million year on year) and operating income was ¥132,391 million (up ¥48,813 million year on year), showing accelerating growth.
Key Products
Growth Drivers
- Stable growth in streaming revenue at SME and SMP driven by continued expansion of the music streaming market
- Expansion of live entertainment and merchandise revenue in the Recorded Music (Other) category
- High growth in the Visual Media & Platforms business (up ¥80,923 million year on year)
- Expanding revenue from distribution services for independent labels such as The Orchard and AWAL
- Business growth in emerging markets such as Latin America, India, and Asia
- Expanded overseas activity by J-POP artists such as YOASOBI
- Accumulation of stable licensing revenue through continued investment in the music publishing catalog
Risks
- Foreign exchange risk (a large portion of revenue depends on the yen-translated results of SME and SMP, which are largely US dollar-denominated)
- Risk related to negotiating power and relationship maintenance with streaming platform providers
- Challenges from changes in content production and distribution environments due to AI and other new technologies, and protection of artist rights
- Risk of investment recovery on music catalog and artist contract investments
- Goodwill impairment risk (growth rate assumptions of 1.0% to 3.0% for the cash-generating unit in the music field)
- Sensitivity of live entertainment and merchandise revenue to economic conditions, and risk of event cancellations due to major disasters or infectious disease outbreaks
Pictures
Independent content supplier centered on Sony Pictures Entertainment
| Period | Current | Previous | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Segment sales (full-year FY2025 (ended March 2026)) | ¥1,499,290 million | ¥1,505,944 million | ↓ |
| Segment operating income (full-year FY2025 (ended March 2026)) | ¥104,872 million | ¥117,284 million | ↓ |
| External customer sales (full-year FY2025 (ended March 2026)) | ¥1,486,296 million | ¥1,498,534 million | ↓ |
| Motion Picture Production revenue (full-year FY2025 (ended March 2026)) | ¥495,655 million | ¥610,313 million | ↓ |
| Television Production revenue (full-year FY2025 (ended March 2026)) | ¥512,372 million | ¥459,281 million | ↑ |
| Media Networks revenue (full-year FY2025 (ended March 2026)) | ¥478,269 million | ¥428,940 million | ↑ |
| Segment sales (Q4 FY2025 (ended March 2026)) | ¥472,885 million | ¥414,578 million | ↑ |
| Segment operating income (Q4 FY2025 (ended March 2026)) | ¥41,498 million | ¥53,476 million | ↓ |
Business Details
The Pictures field, centered on Sony Pictures Entertainment Inc. (SPE), comprises three businesses: Motion Picture Production, Television Production, and Media Networks. It develops the worldwide production and distribution of live-action and animated films, production and sale of television programs, and DTC streaming services such as Crunchyroll. Its strength lies in being an independent content supplier capable of supplying content to any distribution platform, with maximizing the long-term value of IP positioned at the core of its management policy. Results consist of SPE's yen-translated figures, which consolidate worldwide subsidiaries on a US dollar basis.
Recent Overview
Full-year sales and operating income both declined year on year, with a sharp decrease in Motion Picture Production while Television and Media Networks saw higher revenue
Full-year FY2025 (ended March 2026) segment sales were ¥1,499,290 million (down ¥6,654 million year on year) and operating income was ¥104,872 million (down ¥12,412 million year on year). Motion Picture Production revenue fell sharply to ¥495,655 million, down ¥114,658 million year on year, while Television Production (¥512,372 million, up ¥53,091 million) and Media Networks (¥478,269 million, up ¥49,329 million) both saw higher revenue. In the fourth quarter alone, sales showed a recovery trend at ¥472,885 million (up ¥58,307 million year on year), but operating income remained limited at ¥41,498 million (down ¥11,978 million year on year).
Key Products
Growth Drivers
- Continued growth in Media Networks revenue driven by expansion of Crunchyroll paid subscribers
- Theatrical release strategy for major films leveraging powerful IP such as the Spider-Man and Jumanji franchises
- Synergies within the Sony Group (anime and game IP collaboration with Aniplex, SMEJ, and PlayStation Productions)
- Expansion of the visual media and IP portfolio through the additional equity stake acquisition in Peanuts Holdings LLC
- Expansion into the experiential value delivery domain of IP through LBE (Alamo Drafthouse Cinema, etc.)
- Diversification of Motion Picture Production revenue volatility risk through stable revenue growth in Television Production and Media Networks
Risks
- Risk of delays in content production and delivery due to industry strikes such as those by the WGA and SAG-AFTRA
- Uncertainty in estimated ultimate revenue for film production (additional amortization of deferred film production costs if box office revenue at initial release falls below expectations)
- US dollar/yen exchange rate risk (results are managed on a US dollar basis and consolidated after yen translation)
- Risk of fluctuation in viewing fee and advertising revenue in emerging markets such as India (SonyLIV, etc.)
- Goodwill impairment risk (impairment testing conducted for the cash-generating unit in the Pictures field)
- Risk of substantial fluctuation in Motion Picture Production revenue (FY2025 (ended March 2026) saw a large swing, down ¥114,658 million year on year)
Entertainment, Technology & Services (ET&S)
Consumer electronics business encompassing televisions, cameras, smartphones, and more
| Period | Current | Previous | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Segment sales (external customers + intersegment) | ¥2,260,532 million | ¥2,409,275 million | ↓ |
| Sales to external customers | ¥2,184,815 million | ¥2,362,838 million | ↓ |
| Segment operating income | ¥158,584 million | ¥190,926 million | ↓ |
| Operating margin | 7.0% | 7.9% | ↓ |
| Q4 sales (external customers + intersegment) | ¥492,441 million | ¥484,082 million | ↑ |
| Q4 operating income (loss) | -¥4,941 million | -¥20,417 million | ↑ |
Business Details
Develops LCD and OLED televisions, audio and video equipment such as headphones, still and video cameras centered on interchangeable lens cameras, smartphones, internet-related services, medical equipment, and more. Key operating companies include Sony Corporation and Sony Electronics Inc. The segment is pursuing a business structure transformation focused on profitability, positioning the imaging business as a growth pillar while advancing fixed cost reductions and volatility reduction through structural reforms in the television and smartphone businesses. From FY2025 (ended March 2026), product categories have been changed within the ET&S field following a change in business classification.
Recent Overview
Full-year sales and operating income both declined year on year, with Display and smartphones among the underperformers
In FY2025 (ended March 2026), the ET&S segment recorded external customer sales of ¥2,184,815 million (down ¥178,023 million year on year) and operating income of ¥158,584 million (down ¥32,342 million year on year), both lower year on year. The Display category saw a sharp decline of ¥121,472 million, and Imaging, Sound, and Other also all recorded lower revenue. Meanwhile, Network Services saw higher revenue. In the fourth quarter, sales increased year on year, and the operating loss improved from ¥20,417 million in the prior-year period to ¥4,941 million. Product categories were changed from FY2025 (ended March 2026) following a change in business classification.
Key Products
Growth Drivers
- Expansion of the imaging business (Alpha series) ecosystem and strengthening of creator-focused solutions
- Improved profitability through operational cost reductions including supply chain optimization and fixed cost reduction
- Continued growth in the network services business (FY2025 (ended March 2026) external customer sales up ¥8,604 million year on year)
- Expansion of new business areas such as sports officiating support and content production support (including the KinaTrax acquisition)
- Improved product mix through a shift toward high-value-added products
Risks
- Continuation of the declining unit sales trend for televisions and smartphones (the Display category saw a sharp revenue decline of ¥121,472 million year on year)
- Risk of rising manufacturing costs due to changes in US tariff policy
- Adverse impact on operating income from yen appreciation against emerging market currencies
- Margin pressure on the smartphone business from intensifying competition
- Risk of short-term profitability deterioration due to increased structural reform expenses
- Softening demand in key categories such as Imaging and Sound
Imaging & Sensing Solutions (I&SS)
Sony's high-growth, high-profitability segment centered on the image sensor business
| Period | Current | Previous | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Segment sales (full-year FY2025 (ended March 2026)) | ¥2,151,533 million | ¥1,799,005 million | ↑ |
| Segment operating income (full-year FY2025 (ended March 2026)) | ¥357,318 million | ¥261,147 million | ↑ |
| External customer sales (full-year FY2025 (ended March 2026)) | ¥2,059,020 million | ¥1,712,534 million | ↑ |
| Intersegment sales (full-year FY2025 (ended March 2026)) | ¥92,513 million | ¥86,471 million | ↑ |
| Year-on-year change in sales (full-year FY2025 (ended March 2026)) | +¥352,528 million | — | ↑ |
| Year-on-year change in operating income (full-year FY2025 (ended March 2026)) | +¥96,171 million | — | ↑ |
| Segment sales (Q4 FY2025 (ended March 2026)) | ¥524,382 million | ¥409,040 million | ↑ |
| Segment operating income (Q4 FY2025 (ended March 2026)) | ¥32,831 million | ¥34,543 million | ↓ |
Business Details
A segment primarily engaged in the image sensor business, with mobile image sensors for smartphones as its core product, alongside sensors for cameras, industrial/social infrastructure, and automotive applications. Production is centered on domestic manufacturing facilities, with intersegment supply to the G&NS and ET&S fields as well. The segment has a high proportion of US dollar-denominated sales contracts, giving it a revenue structure in which foreign exchange trends significantly affect operating income. In FY2025 (ended March 2026), both sales and operating income increased substantially, recording the highest profit growth rate within the group.
Recent Overview
Full-year FY2025 (ended March 2026) sales and operating income both increased substantially, recording the largest profit increase within the group
Full-year FY2025 (ended March 2026) segment sales were ¥2,151,533 million (up ¥352,528 million, or +19.6%, year on year) and operating income was ¥357,318 million (up ¥96,171 million, or +36.8%, year on year), achieving substantially higher sales and profit. This was the largest increase in operating income among all group segments. Meanwhile, in the fourth quarter alone, sales were ¥524,382 million (up ¥115,342 million year on year), a higher figure, but operating income declined slightly to ¥32,831 million (down ¥1,712 million year on year).
Key Products
Growth Drivers
- Continuation of the trend toward larger sensor sizes and higher performance in mobile image sensors, centered on high-end smartphones
- Improved profitability through the resolution of yield deterioration that occurred during new product mass production ramp-up in FY2023 (ended March 2024)
- Benefits from a weaker yen due to the high proportion of US dollar-denominated sales contracts
- Strengthened differentiation of high-value-added sensors through the introduction of next-generation manufacturing processes (such as TRISTA)
- Expansion of value share for automotive image sensors and expanding demand for semiconductor lasers in data centers
Risks
- High proportion of US dollar-denominated sales, resulting in significant adverse impact on operating income when the yen appreciates (a ¥1 appreciation against the US dollar reduces sales by approximately ¥31.8 billion and operating income by approximately ¥1.3 billion)
- Capital expenditure expected to exceed initial projections due to accelerated introduction of advanced processes, posing a challenge for free cash flow management
- Risk of fluctuation in sales and profit due to changes in smartphone market demand and shifts in key customers' procurement policies
- Risk of yield deterioration during new product mass production ramp-up (as materialized in FY2023 (ended March 2024))
- Impact on the supply chain from geopolitical risks such as changes in US tariff policy
Financial Services
Financial business that transitioned to an equity-method affiliate following completion of the SFGI spin-off, resulting in deconsolidation
| Period | Current | Previous | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Financial business revenue (discontinued operations) | ¥678,023 million | ¥922,147 million | ↓ |
| Financial business expenses (discontinued operations) | ¥640,811 million | ¥789,702 million | ↓ |
| Income (loss) before income taxes from discontinued operations | -¥1,347,033 million | ¥130,528 million | ↓ |
| Net income (loss) from discontinued operations | -¥1,357,758 million | ¥74,169 million | ↓ |
| Reclassification of cumulative net OCI related to disposal group (spin-off accounting treatment) | -¥1,377,795 million | — | ↓ |
| Equity stake in SFGI (post-spin-off) | 16.40% | 100% | ↓ |
Business Details
Previously conducted domestic individual life insurance, non-life insurance, and banking businesses in Japan, centered on Sony Life Insurance, Sony Assurance, and Sony Bank under Sony Financial Group Inc. (SFGI). Effective October 1, 2025, a partial spin-off was executed, and SFGI was deconsolidated and became an equity-method affiliate (with a 16.40% equity stake). Classified and presented as discontinued operations from the first quarter of FY2026 (ending March 2026), FY2025 (ended March 2026) financial business revenue was ¥678,023 million (reflecting only the first half).
Recent Overview
SFGI spin-off completed effective October 1, 2025, resulting in deconsolidation and transition to an equity-method affiliate
Effective October 1, 2025, a partial spin-off was executed, distributing one share of SFGI stock per share held by the Company's shareholders as a dividend in kind (total carrying amount of ¥463,886 million). SFGI was deconsolidated and became an equity-method affiliate (with a 16.40% equity stake). Upon execution of the spin-off, cumulative other comprehensive income of ¥1,377,795 million was reclassified to loss from discontinued operations, but there was no impact on total equity, income (loss) from continuing operations, or cash flows. FY2025 (ended March 2026) discontinued operations revenue was limited to ¥678,023 million, reflecting only the first half.
Key Products
Growth Drivers
- Potential contribution to the Sony Group's equity in net income (loss) of affiliates through SFGI's business growth as an equity-method affiliate
- Maintenance of competitiveness at SFGI's operating companies through continued use of the Sony brand following the spin-off
- Profit growth in the existing insurance business centered on Sony Life Insurance
- Development of new services leveraging Sony Bank's capital circulation infrastructure
- Creation of seamless customer experiences spanning non-financial to financial services leveraging Sony Group technology
Risks
- Risk of fluctuation in investment gains and losses associated with equity-method accounting following the partial spin-off (an equity-method investment loss of ¥64,194 million was recorded in continuing operations for FY2025 (ended March 2026))
- Market fluctuation risk related to minimum guarantees on variable insurance, among other factors (fluctuations in interest rates and stock market conditions directly affect results)
- Impact on the measurement of insurance contract liabilities from changes in the Japanese interest rate environment
- Uncertainty regarding maintaining collaboration with the Sony Group and continuity of brand value following the spin-off
- Adverse impact on insurance and banking demand from sluggish personal consumption and an economic plateau
- Impact of fluctuations in the fair value of SFGI shares on the equity-method carrying amount (an impairment loss of ¥188,888 million was recognized upon execution of the spin-off)
Other
A residual segment encompassing diverse businesses including disc manufacturing and recording media
| Period | Current | Previous | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sales (external customers, full year) | ¥74,564 million | ¥82,477 million | ↓ |
| Sales (segment total, full year) | ¥89,072 million | ¥96,333 million | ↓ |
| Operating loss (full year) | -¥74,646 million | -¥17,996 million | ↓ |
| Sales (external customers, Q4) | ¥17,861 million | ¥22,188 million | ↓ |
| Operating loss (Q4) | -¥67,587 million | -¥9,759 million | ↓ |
Business Details
The Other field comprises the Disc Manufacturing Business (manufacture and supply of optical discs), the Recording Media Business (magnetic tape, etc.), and other diverse business activities. It also serves as an intra-group supplier of packaged media to the G&NS and Pictures fields. It is a small segment accounting for less than 1% of consolidated sales, and the operating loss expanded substantially in FY2025 (ended March 2026).
Recent Overview
FY2025 (ended March 2026) operating loss expanded roughly 3.1-fold year on year, concentrated in the fourth quarter
Full-year FY2025 (ended March 2026) segment sales (segment total) were ¥89,072 million (down ¥7,261 million year on year), contracting, while the operating loss widened substantially to ¥74,646 million (compared with a loss of ¥17,996 million in the prior year). The fourth quarter operating loss of ¥67,587 million was particularly pronounced, with one contributing factor believed to be the expansion of equity-method investment losses (a loss of ¥64,194 million on a consolidated basis, compared with ¥7,865 million in the prior year). Intersegment transactions remained roughly in line with the prior year at ¥14,508 million.
Key Products
Growth Drivers
- Demand for intra-group supply of packaged media (linked to content sales in the G&NS and Pictures fields)
- Steady demand for enterprise recording media (tape for data archiving)
Risks
- Risk of fluctuation in investment gains and losses due to deteriorating results at equity-method affiliates (the operating loss expanded sharply to ¥74,646 million in FY2025 (ended March 2026))
- Long-term contraction of the optical disc and packaged media market (shift to digital distribution)
- Contraction and intensifying competition in the recording media market
- Small segment scale limiting its contribution to overall group results, with a relatively large impact when losses expand
Game & Network Services (G&NS), Entertainment, Technology & Services (ET&S), Imaging & Sensing Solutions (I&SS)
Sony's core three segments centered on games, technology, and sensors
| Period | Current | Previous | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| G&NS segment sales (external customers, full year) | ¥4,570,053 million | ¥4,543,571 million | ↑ |
| G&NS operating income (full year) | ¥463,258 million | ¥414,819 million | ↑ |
| ET&S segment sales (external customers, full year) | ¥2,184,815 million | ¥2,362,838 million | ↓ |
| ET&S operating income (full year) | ¥158,584 million | ¥190,926 million | ↓ |
| I&SS segment sales (external customers, full year) | ¥2,059,020 million | ¥1,712,534 million | ↑ |
| I&SS operating income (full year) | ¥357,318 million | ¥261,147 million | ↑ |
| G&NS Digital Software & Add-on Content revenue (full year) | ¥2,415,305 million | ¥2,290,498 million | ↑ |
| G&NS network services revenue (full year) | ¥763,126 million | ¥669,873 million | ↑ |
| G&NS Hardware and Other revenue (full year) | ¥1,391,622 million | ¥1,583,200 million | ↓ |
Business Details
G&NS develops digital software, network services, and hardware centered on the PS5 platform. ET&S is a consumer equipment business encompassing imaging (interchangeable lens cameras, etc.), sound, display, smartphones, and more. I&SS is primarily engaged in the image sensor business centered on sensors for smartphones and maintains the top global position. Combined external customer sales for the three segments in full-year FY2025 (ended March 2026) totaled ¥8,813,888 million (G&NS: ¥4,570,053 million, ET&S: ¥2,184,815 million, I&SS: ¥2,059,020 million).
Recent Overview
I&SS achieved substantially higher sales and profit, G&NS also saw higher profit, while ET&S saw lower sales and profit
In full-year FY2025 (ended March 2026), I&SS achieved external customer sales up ¥346,486 million year on year to ¥2,059,020 million and operating income up ¥96,171 million year on year to ¥357,318 million, a substantial improvement. G&NS saw operating income increase ¥48,439 million year on year to ¥463,258 million, a higher profit. Meanwhile, ET&S recorded external customer sales down ¥178,023 million year on year to ¥2,184,815 million and operating income down ¥32,342 million year on year to ¥158,584 million, both lower. In the fourth quarter alone, G&NS declined to ¥54,104 million, down ¥38,594 million year on year, while the Music segment performed well. As a subsequent event, on May 8, 2026, the Company resolved to establish a share repurchase program (up to 230 million shares and ¥500.0 billion).
Key Products
Growth Drivers
- Continued higher revenue in Digital Software & Add-on Content (full-year FY2025 (ended March 2026): ¥2,415,305 million) driven by PS5 installed base expansion at G&NS
- Increased average revenue per user from shifts to higher PS Plus network service tiers, with expansion to ¥763,126 million in full-year FY2025 (ended March 2026)
- Substantially higher revenue at I&SS driven by the continuing trend toward larger sensor sizes and higher image quality in mobile image sensors and increased sales volume (up approximately 20% year on year)
- Product mix improvement and higher value-added positioning at I&SS through the introduction of next-generation manufacturing processes
- Expansion of the creator-focused ecosystem and solutions deployment in the imaging business at ET&S
- Group synergy strategy leveraging PSN as a group-wide common engagement platform
Risks
- Impact on hardware and electronic component costs from changes in US tariff policy
- Risk of lower revenue and profit at ET&S due to declining unit sales and intensifying competition in television, smartphone, and display products (full-year FY2025 (ended March 2026): ¥476,305 million, down ¥121,472 million year on year)
- Increased capital expenditure burden at I&SS (introduction of advanced processes) and risk of pressure on free cash flow
- Foreign exchange risk: I&SS has a high proportion of US dollar-denominated sales, and yen appreciation has a significant adverse impact on operating income
- Uncertainty regarding sales trends for first-party game software at G&NS and costs of building out the live service game portfolio
- Risk of fluctuation in demand for I&SS mobile sensors due to a slowdown in the pace of smartphone market recovery
- Impact on the supply chain and demand from geopolitical risks (the situation in Ukraine and Russia, the situation in the Middle East, and US-China relations)
- Risk of slowing revenue momentum in the second half, given that G&NS fourth-quarter operating income declined sharply by ¥38,594 million year on year to ¥54,104 million
Last updated: July 17, 2026

