TAKARA HOLDINGS INC.
2531・Prime Market・Foods
Takara Shuzo
Core operating company of Takara Holdings responsible for domestic alcoholic beverage and seasoning manufacturing and sales
| Period | Current | Previous | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales (full year) | ¥119,122 million | ¥119,663 million | ↓ |
| Operating profit (full year) | ¥5,729 million | ¥5,037 million | ↑ |
| Operating margin (full year) | 4.8% | 4.2% | ↑ |
| Gross profit (full year) | ¥30,174 million | ¥29,919 million | ↑ |
| SG&A expenses (full year) | ¥24,445 million | ¥24,881 million | ↓ |
| Depreciation and amortization (full year) | ¥3,029 million | ¥2,773 million | ↑ |
| Capital expenditures (full year) | ¥4,198 million | ¥4,135 million | ↑ |
Business Details
Takara Shuzo Co., Ltd. manufactures and sells a full range of domestic alcoholic beverages including shochu, sake, and low-alcohol beverages, as well as hon-mirin and other seasonings such as food seasonings, and industrial-use alcohol. The company is focused on improving profitability by raising the sales mix of key brands and strengthening food seasonings (dashi) for the expanding ready-to-eat (nakashoku) market. Company-wide cost reduction and more efficient SG&A spending enabled an increase in operating profit despite a slight decline in sales.
Recent Overview
Despite a slight decline in sales, operating profit rose substantially by 13.7% due to reduced SG&A expenses
In FY2026 (ending March 2026), net sales declined slightly to ¥119,122 million (down 0.5% year on year), while SG&A expenses were reduced to ¥24,445 million (down 1.8% year on year) through cuts in advertising and sales promotion expenses, among others. Gross profit also improved to ¥30,174 million (up 0.9% year on year), and operating profit rose substantially to ¥5,729 million (up 13.7% year on year). The strategy of improving profitability by raising the sales mix of key brands proved successful. For FY2027 (ending March 2027), despite anticipated cost increases for packaging materials and raw rice, the company expects a further increase in profit (forecast operating profit of ¥5,829 million) due to cost reduction measures and changes in sales mix.
Key Products
Growth Drivers
- Continued cultivation and expansion of key RTD brands such as "Takara Shochu Highball"
- Strengthening of hon-mirin and food seasoning (dashi) categories for the ready-to-eat market
- Improved profitability through raising the sales mix of key brands
- Earnings improvement through more efficient advertising and sales promotion spending
- Improvement in cost of sales ratio through company-wide cost reduction activities
- Cultivation of products for the non-alcohol market (such as "Takara Karakuchi Zero Ball")
Risks
- Long-term contraction of the domestic alcoholic beverage market due to Japan's aging and declining population and reduced alcohol consumption among younger generations
- Rising manufacturing costs due to higher costs for packaging materials and raw rice, among other inputs
- Continued increases in logistics costs
- Intensifying competition among domestic alcoholic beverage manufacturers
- Increasing costs to address environmental issues and excessive drinking concerns (from a sustainability management perspective)
Takara Shuzo International Group
Global business segment combining overseas alcoholic beverage manufacturing/sales and Japanese food ingredient wholesale
| Period | Current | Previous | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales (full year, FY2026 ending March 2026) | ¥221,888 million | ¥185,803 million | ↑ |
| Operating profit (full year, FY2026 ending March 2026) | ¥14,201 million | ¥11,655 million | ↑ |
| Gross profit (full year, FY2026 ending March 2026) | ¥72,812 million | ¥59,694 million | ↑ |
| SG&A expenses (full year, FY2026 ending March 2026) | ¥58,610 million | ¥48,038 million | ↑ |
| Segment assets (end of FY2026, ending March 2026) | ¥219,327 million | ¥200,324 million | ↑ |
| Goodwill amortization (full year, FY2026 ending March 2026) | ¥2,112 million | ¥1,036 million | ↑ |
| Capital expenditures (full year, FY2026 ending March 2026) | ¥4,869 million | ¥4,451 million | ↑ |
| Operating margin (FY2026, ending March 2026) | 6.4% | 6.3% | ↑ |
Business Details
The Takara Shuzo International Group consists of two pillars: the overseas alcoholic beverage business (Scotch whisky, bourbon, sake, etc.), which handles exports from Japan and local manufacturing and sales overseas, and the overseas Japanese food wholesale business, which supplies Japanese food ingredients to Japanese restaurants and retailers based in the United States, Europe, and Australia. It is the largest segment, accounting for approximately 56% of Takara Holdings' consolidated net sales, with overseas sales accounting for 99.7% of the segment total.
Recent Overview
Substantial sales growth in both overseas alcoholic beverages and Japanese food wholesale; operating profit up 21.8% year on year
In FY2026 (ending March 2026), the segment achieved increased sales and profit, with net sales of ¥221,888 million (up 19.4% year on year) and operating profit of ¥14,201 million (up 21.8% year on year). In the overseas alcoholic beverage business, Blanton's continued to perform strongly, with net sales of ¥28,502 million (up 21.1% year on year). In the overseas Japanese food wholesale business, net sales rose to ¥195,944 million (up 18.9% year on year), driven by the development and expansion of bases in the US and Europe and the earnings contribution of newly acquired group companies. SG&A expenses also expanded to ¥58,610 million (up 22.0% year on year) due to higher personnel and shipping costs, but growth in gross profit exceeded this, securing an increase in profit. For FY2027 (ending March 2027), the company forecasts net sales of ¥242,600 million and operating profit of ¥15,000 million (up 5.6% year on year).
Key Products
Growth Drivers
- Continued strong performance of the whisky category, centered on the premium bourbon "Blanton's"
- Expansion of scale in the overseas Japanese food wholesale business through deepening existing routes and diversifying channels
- Strengthening of the business foundation through the development and expansion of warehouse and logistics functions in the US, Europe, and Australia
- Expansion of the high-value-added product lineup, including Japanese alcoholic beverages and seafood, amid a global trend of growing demand for Japanese food
- Earnings contribution from new group companies acquired through M&A and initiatives to reduce the SG&A expense ratio
Risks
- Pressure on profit margins from increased goodwill and SG&A expenses due to M&A expansion (goodwill amortization roughly doubled year on year to ¥2,112 million)
- Foreign exchange risk (multi-currency exposure to the US dollar, British pound, euro, Australian dollar, etc.; foreign exchange effects in FY2026 (ending March 2026) added ¥569 million to net sales)
- Intensifying competition in the overseas Japanese food wholesale business and continued increases in warehousing and shipping costs, among others
- Deterioration in the SG&A expense ratio due to continued increases in personnel costs (SG&A ratio rose 0.6 percentage points year on year to 26.4%)
- Geopolitical risks and their impact on global supply chains (including trends in US trade policy)
Takara Bio Group
Life sciences business segment centered on reagents/instruments and CDMO/gene therapy
| Period | Current | Previous | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales (full year) | ¥40,318 million | ¥45,039 million | ↓ |
| Operating profit/loss (full year) | -¥4,688 million (operating loss) | ¥2,263 million (operating profit) | ↓ |
| Gross profit (full year) | ¥20,261 million | ¥26,067 million | ↓ |
| Cost of sales ratio | 49.7% | 42.1% | ↓ |
| SG&A expenses | ¥24,949 million | ¥23,804 million | ↓ |
| Segment assets | ¥133,658 million | ¥125,334 million | ↑ |
| Capital expenditures (tangible and intangible assets) | ¥12,500 million | ¥10,106 million | ↑ |
| Goodwill amortization | ¥1,017 million | ¥690 million | ↑ |
| Depreciation and amortization (tangible and intangible assets) | ¥4,136 million | ¥3,611 million | ↑ |
Business Details
Centered on Takara Bio Inc., this segment provides reagent and instrument development, manufacturing, and sales, along with CDMO contract services in the fields of regenerative medicine, cell therapy, and gene therapy, to bio researchers, pharmaceutical companies, and testing centers around the world. The business operates in Japan, the US, Europe, China, South Korea, and India. In the gene therapy business, the segment is working to maximize the value of its proprietary bio-drug discovery platform technology. In January 2025, the segment acquired Curio Bioscience, Inc., incorporating a research reagent business for spatial transcriptome analysis.
Recent Overview
Sales declined across all categories and the segment fell into an operating loss; structural reforms underway to narrow the loss
In FY2026 (ending March 2026), sales declined across all categories—reagents, instruments, CDMO services, and gene therapy—resulting in net sales of ¥40,318 million (down 10.5% year on year). SG&A expenses expanded to ¥24,949 million (up 4.8% year on year) due to the rise in cost of sales ratio (from 42.1% to 49.7%) caused by changes in sales mix, as well as increased expenses related to the Curio Bioscience acquisition and goodwill amortization, resulting in an operating loss of ¥4,688 million (compared to operating profit of ¥2,263 million in the prior period). An impairment loss of ¥4,008 million was also recorded for idle contract manufacturing facilities and other assets. For FY2027 (ending March 2027), the company expects the operating loss to narrow to ¥2,700 million through structural reforms including the discontinuation of proprietary gene therapy clinical development projects, withdrawal from GMP cell processing contract services, and reductions in fixed costs such as personnel expenses. Additionally, Takara Holdings conducted a tender offer for Takara Bio Inc. shares from February to April 2026, acquiring a voting rights ratio of 87.27% (total purchase price of ¥36,493 million), and plans to proceed with a squeeze-out procedure toward making it a wholly owned subsidiary.
Key Products
Growth Drivers
- Incorporation of the spatial transcriptome analysis research reagent business through the acquisition of Curio Bioscience, Inc., and creation of synergies by combining it with Takara Bio's genetic engineering and gene analysis technologies
- Expansion of the product lineup to capture the shift in the NGS market toward single-cell and spatial analysis
- Expansion of sales scale in the reagent business, particularly in the US (with a focus on product development and sales activities for NGS-related reagents)
- Synergy effects from swift execution of earnings structure reform, strengthened new business development, and reduced listing maintenance costs through Takara Holdings' full acquisition of the subsidiary
- Expectations for medium- to long-term expansion of the life sciences market (regenerative medicine, cell therapy, gene therapy)
Risks
- Delayed recovery of the life sciences research market (reduced research grants and R&D investment restraint amid economic downturns in the US, Europe, and China)
- Rising cost of sales ratio due to changes in sales mix (deteriorated to 49.7% in FY2026, ending March 2026) and declining profitability
- Risk of future impairment related to goodwill (¥6,928 million), technology assets (¥11,755 million), and contingent consideration (up to US$150 million) associated with the Curio Bioscience acquisition, along with uncertainty regarding achievement of milestones
- Risk of additional losses associated with structural reforms (discontinuation of proprietary gene therapy clinical development and withdrawal from GMP cell processing contract services) and declining sales due to business downsizing
- Intensifying competition with US and European biotech ventures and pharmaceutical companies in the gene therapy and CDMO fields, and increasing costs to respond to technological innovation
Other
Complementary segment covering intra-group logistics, wine imports, and real estate leasing
| Period | Current | Previous | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales (full year) | ¥32,200 million | ¥30,867 million | ↑ |
| Operating profit (full year) | ¥3,358 million | ¥2,708 million | ↑ |
| Gross profit (full year) | ¥5,383 million | ¥4,723 million | ↑ |
| Operating margin (full year) | 10.4% | 8.8% | ↑ |
| Depreciation and amortization (full year) | ¥188 million | ¥200 million | ↓ |
| Capital expenditures (full year) | ¥190 million | ¥878 million | ↓ |
Business Details
The "Other" segment consists of the freight transportation business (mainly domestic transport of Takara Shuzo's alcoholic beverages and seasoning products), the import and sale business for high-quality Burgundy and other wines, and the real estate leasing business operated by Takara Holdings Inc. This segment complements the group's three main segments, and in FY2026 (ending March 2026), it achieved increased sales and profit driven by growth in wine import sales, among other factors.
Recent Overview
Wine import sales drove the segment, with both net sales and operating profit increasing year on year
In FY2026 (ending March 2026), the segment achieved increased sales and profit, with net sales of ¥32,200 million (up 4.3% year on year) and operating profit of ¥3,358 million (up 24.0% year on year). The wine import and sale business grew substantially, with net sales of ¥7,401 million (up 13.7% year on year) and operating profit of ¥1,925 million (up 33.8% year on year), driving overall segment performance. The freight transportation business also improved, with operating profit up 15.2% year on year. SG&A expenses increased only modestly to ¥2,025 million (up 0.5% year on year), contributing to improved profit margins.
Key Products
Growth Drivers
- Continued growth in sales and profit in the wine import and sale business (in FY2026, ending March 2026: net sales up 13.7% year on year, operating profit up 33.8% year on year)
- Earnings contribution from the high operating margin of the wine import and sale business (approximately 26.0% in FY2026, ending March 2026)
- Stable earnings base in the freight transportation business, which steadily captures intra-group logistics demand (in FY2026, ending March 2026: operating profit up 15.2% year on year)
- The segment as a whole is expected to maintain a stable level in the FY2027 (ending March 2027) forecast, with net sales of ¥32,351 million and operating profit of ¥3,325 million
Risks
- The freight transportation business is dependent on the domestic sales volume of Takara Shuzo's alcoholic beverages, and contraction of the domestic alcoholic beverage market could affect earnings
- The wine import and sale business is exposed to the risk of rising procurement costs due to foreign exchange rate fluctuations (particularly the euro), with the euro-yen rate in FY2026 (ending March 2026) rising ¥5.15 year on year to ¥169.19
- The segment as a whole is small in scale (net sales account for approximately 8.2% of consolidated group sales), limiting its overall impact on group performance
- Operating profit in the real estate leasing business declined 17.2% year on year, warranting attention to the declining profitability trend
Last updated: July 17, 2026

