Tamron Co.,Ltd. 3Q Earnings Flash
Surveillance & FA and Mobility & Healthcare each grew revenue by roughly 30%, keeping company-wide revenue growing, and standalone 3Q operating income returned to YoY growth. Achieving the full-year plan hinges on a profit recovery in Photo-Related and the five new products slated for 4Q.
Key Positives From The 3Q Results
Both industrial businesses grew revenue roughly 30% YoY. As a result, 9M cumulative revenue returned to growth at JPY 68,088M (+7.9% YoY). The pattern is now clear: industrial growth and a weaker yen are offsetting the profit decline in Photo-Related. In standalone 3Q (Jul–Sep), operating income rose YoY and OEM revenue also turned positive, suggesting earnings are beginning to bottom out.
- Combined revenue from Surveillance & FA and Mobility & Healthcare reached JPY 23,546M. Their share of company-wide revenue rose from 28.5% to 34.6%, reducing reliance on Photo-Related (our estimate).
- Mobility & Healthcare segment margin improved from 23.0% to 24.1%. Medical lens revenue more than doubled, and the expansion of high value-added fields is underpinning profit growth.
- Standalone 3Q OPM was 19.8%, up from 17.1% in standalone 2Q (our estimate). Photo-Related OEM revenue turned positive from 3Q, confirming a sequential quarterly recovery.
- The own brand launched six new products in Jan–Sep, delivering double-digit revenue growth in the US, Europe and India. A 21st consecutive EISA Award confirms that product competitiveness remains well regarded.
- The annual dividend forecast was maintained at JPY 51.00, a planned +40.7% increase from the prior year's split-adjusted JPY 36.25 (our estimate). The commitment to stronger shareholder returns remains intact.
Key Concerns From The 3Q Results
The high-margin Photo-Related segment continued to see profit declines, with segment operating income of only JPY 10,439M (-15.3%). Company-wide gross profit margin fell to 42.5% (-2.4pt YoY). Meeting the full-year plan requires standalone 4Q operating income to rise about 80% YoY. Given that 4Q profit fell below 3Q in each of the past two years, this is a demanding hurdle.
- Photo-Related segment margin declined from 27.3% to 23.4%. At the company level, lower revenue in the highest-margin business is weighing on gross margin through an adverse mix shift.
- SG&A rose to JPY 16,308M (+9.3%), outpacing revenue growth (+7.9%). Upfront costs from higher personnel expenses and stepped-up R&D spending persist.
- Revenue from Asia was JPY 32,225M (-6.1%), with Photo-Related Asia down 14.3%. The clearing of excess channel inventory in China is taking longer than expected.
- In Japan, sales stalled following price revisions on certain products from 2Q. A key question is how much of the rise in raw material and logistics costs can be absorbed through price pass-through.
- Inventories rose to JPY 18,844M, +12.4% versus the prior fiscal year-end, while cash and deposits fell 9.0% (both our estimates). Working capital is expanding.
Focus Areas / Items To Monitor Going Forward
- The ramp-up of the five new own-brand products launching in 4Q. The key question is whether the company can deliver the JPY 5,898M of 4Q operating income needed to meet the full-year plan (our estimate).
- Whether the OEM recovery that began in 3Q can be sustained, and whether channel inventory in China normalizes. The extent of the margin recovery in Photo-Related will determine company-wide profitability.
- Efissimo Capital Management's stake has risen to 18.9%. In the purpose-of-holding section of its amendment report, the firm referred to the status of acquisition proposals, including one from Sony. Developments in capital policy warrant close attention.
- Breakdown of the 4Q operating income plan (new product contribution, FX assumptions, measures to absorb cost increases)
- Path to margin recovery in Photo-Related and the sustainability of the recovery in OEM contracted models
- The Board's policy in response to the major shareholder's rising stake and the situation surrounding acquisition proposals
- Room for margin improvement in Surveillance & FA (13.8%) and plans for capacity investment in industrial businesses
- Assessment of the impact of price revisions in Japan, and the policy on passing through higher raw material and logistics costs
Key Financial Highlights
| Item | Value | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | JPY 68,088M | +7.9% |
| └ Standalone 3Q Revenue | JPY 24,807M | +16.0% (our estimate) |
| Gross Profit | JPY 28,910M | +2.1% |
| └ Gross Profit Margin | 42.5% | -2.4pt |
| SG&A | JPY 16,308M | +9.3% |
| Operating Income | JPY 12,602M | -5.9% |
| └ Operating Income Margin | 18.5% | -2.7pt |
| └ Standalone 3Q Operating Income | JPY 4,913M | +17.5% (our estimate) |
| Foreign Exchange Loss | JPY 598M | +161.1% |
| Recurring Profit | JPY 12,605M | -6.4% |
| Quarterly Net Income Attributable to Owners of Parent Company | JPY 9,668M | -3.9% |
| EPS | JPY 59.91 | -3.7% |
| Quarterly Comprehensive Income | JPY 10,578M | +20.2% |
(Note) Ratios and standalone 3Q figures are our estimates. Average exchange rates reflected yen depreciation of approximately JPY 11 against the US dollar and approximately JPY 18 against the euro YoY. This weaker yen boosted both revenue and operating income (company disclosure). Due to the larger FX loss, net non-operating income was only +JPY 3M. The prior-year period included a JPY 414M loss on sale of investment securities that did not recur this year. As a result, the decline in net income was smaller than at the operating level.
Performance By Business Segment
In Photo-Related, own-brand revenue continued to grow, but lower OEM revenue drove declines in both revenue and profit. Surveillance & FA and Mobility & Healthcare both posted roughly 30% revenue growth along with higher profits, showing that the portfolio shift is progressing. By region, revenue grew in North America (+46.3%), Japan (+23.1%) and Europe (+9.1%), while Asia declined 6.1%, a clear divergence (our estimate).
Segment Performance Table
| Segment | Revenue | YoY | Operating Income | YoY | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Photo-Related Business | JPY 44,541M | -1.3% | JPY 10,439M | -15.3% | 23.4% |
| Surveillance & FA-Related Business | JPY 11,753M | +30.0% | JPY 1,618M | +29.4% | 13.8% |
| Mobility & Healthcare, Other Businesses | JPY 11,793M | +31.7% | JPY 2,841M | +37.7% | 24.1% |
| Adjustments | - | - | -JPY 2,296M | - | - |
| Total | JPY 68,088M | +7.9% | JPY 12,602M | -5.9% | 18.5% |
- Surveillance Camera Lenses and Modules: Double-digit revenue growth, driven by demand for higher definition and resolution and a broadening range of applications. Segment North America revenue grew from JPY 636M to JPY 1,459M, led by developed markets.
- FA/Machine Vision Lenses: Customer inventory adjustment, which persisted through the prior year, has run its course, delivering double-digit revenue growth. Video conferencing lenses also grew despite a sluggish market, supported by resilient demand for existing models.
- Automotive Camera Lenses: Strong demand for ADAS sensing applications continued, driving double-digit revenue growth. Sales to China, which stalled in the prior year, also recovered.
- Medical Lenses: Revenue more than doubled on an expanded rigid endoscope lens lineup and strong sales of filters for fluorescence-guided surgery. Segment Europe revenue rose 104.6%.
- Own-Brand Interchangeable Lenses: New product launches drove double-digit revenue growth in the US, Europe and India. Photo-Related North America revenue rose 43.2%.
- Photo-Related OEM: Weak sales of certain contracted models have persisted since the prior-year 2H, leading to lower cumulative revenue. Revenue turned positive from 3Q, and we are now watching whether the recovery holds.
- Photo-Related, Asia: Revenue of JPY 22,637M (-14.3%). Excess channel inventory in China is clearing slowly, and own-brand revenue also declined.
- Photo-Related, Japan: Own-brand revenue grew, but sales stalled due to price revisions on certain products implemented from 2Q.
Progress Versus Full-Year Guidance
Revenue progress stands at 73.2%, in line with the prior-year period (74.2%). Operating income progress, however, is 68.1%, below the prior-year period (80.5%). Meeting the full-year plan requires standalone 4Q revenue of JPY 24,912M (+13.4% YoY) and operating income of JPY 5,898M (+81.4% YoY). This would need to exceed standalone 3Q operating income of JPY 4,913M (all our estimates).
| Item | Value (9M Cumulative) | Full-Year Forecast | Progress Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | JPY 68,088M | JPY 93,000M | 73.2% |
| Operating Income | JPY 12,602M | JPY 18,500M | 68.1% |
| Recurring Profit | JPY 12,605M | JPY 18,500M | 68.1% |
| Net Income | JPY 9,668M | JPY 13,690M | 70.6% |
| EPS | JPY 59.91 | JPY 84.91 | 70.6% |
- Standalone 4Q operating income came in below 3Q in both prior years: JPY 2,469M in FY12/2024 (standalone 3Q: JPY 5,893M) and JPY 3,252M in FY12/2025 (standalone 3Q: JPY 4,183M) (our estimate).
- For 4Q FY12/2026, the company has already announced five new own-brand products, bringing the planned annual total to 11 launches (company disclosure).
Changes To Guidance
Full-year guidance (revenue of JPY 93,000M, operating income of JPY 18,500M, net income of JPY 13,690M) was left unchanged. The company acknowledges rising raw material prices and logistics costs as well as softness in the interchangeable lens market. Nonetheless, it aims to deliver higher revenue and profit through 4Q new product launches and other measures.
Commentary On Shareholder Returns
The annual dividend forecast was maintained at JPY 51.00 (interim JPY 20.00, year-end JPY 31.00). This represents a planned increase of JPY 14.75 from the prior year's split-adjusted JPY 36.25, implying a payout ratio of 60.1% against forecast EPS of JPY 84.91 (our estimate). Dividends paid over the 9M period totaled JPY 7,539M. No share buyback was mentioned.
Financial Position
The balance sheet remains very healthy, with an equity ratio of 80.6% and net cash of JPY 31,064M (our estimate). Trade receivables and inventories increased with revenue growth. Cash and deposits declined from the prior fiscal year-end, partly reflecting dividend payments.
- Key Figures
- Leverage Metrics
| Item | Value | Additional Information |
|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | JPY 110,598M | +4.3% versus prior fiscal year-end |
| Cash and Deposits | JPY 32,185M | -9.0% versus prior fiscal year-end |
| Trade Receivables | JPY 19,968M | Sum of notes and accounts receivable and electronically recorded monetary claims; +16.8% versus prior fiscal year-end |
| Inventories | JPY 18,844M | Sum of finished goods, work in process, and raw materials and supplies; +12.4% versus prior fiscal year-end |
| Accounts Payable | JPY 6,458M | +37.3% versus prior fiscal year-end |
| Shareholders' Equity | JPY 89,101M | +3.7% versus prior fiscal year-end |
| Interest-Bearing Debt | JPY 1,121M | JPY 1,045M at prior fiscal year-end |
| └ Short-Term Borrowings | JPY 852M | JPY 798M at prior fiscal year-end |
| └ Long-Term Borrowings | JPY 269M | JPY 247M at prior fiscal year-end |
| EBITDA | JPY 15,517M | Operating income plus depreciation of JPY 2,915M; 9M cumulative; our estimate |
| Metric | Value | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Net Debt/EBITDA | -2.0x | Net cash; based on 9M cumulative EBITDA (not annualized); our estimate |
| Debt/Equity | 0.01x | 0.01x at prior fiscal year-end; our estimate |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | 370.6x | Operating income ÷ interest expense; 318.7x in prior-year period; our estimate |
| Equity Ratio | 80.6% | 81.0% at prior fiscal year-end; company disclosure |
Disclosures Released Alongside The Earnings Announcement
- 2026/11/05Released supplementary materials for 3Q results. No earnings briefing will be held (FY12/2026 3Q Earnings Presentation Materials)
Major Announcements During The Quarter
- 2026/08/07Announced 2Q results. In 1H, revenue growth in the two industrial businesses offset the profit decline in Photo-Related
- 2026/08/10Filed the Semiannual Report for the 80th fiscal period
- 2026/09/01Updated the Corporate Governance Report
- 2026/09/15Announced organizational changes
- 2026/10/20Announced personnel changes
Large-Shareholding Filings / Material Proposals Over The Past Year
- Efissimo Capital Management Pte Ltd: 18.5%→18.9% (2026/10/19) - Pure investment. Filed due to changes in material contracts such as collateral agreements. The firm states it may increase its stake by more than 5% depending on the status of acquisition proposals, including one from Sony Corporation
- Efissimo Capital Management Pte Ltd: 17.4%→18.5% (2026/10/05) - Pure investment. Filed due to a stake increase of 1% or more and a change in holding purpose. Added a reference to the status of acquisition proposals, including one from Sony
- Efissimo Capital Management Pte Ltd: 16.3%→17.4% (2026/03/31) - Pure investment (partly client asset management under discretionary investment contracts)
- Efissimo Capital Management Pte Ltd: 15.3%→16.3% (2026/03/04) - Pure investment (partly client asset management under discretionary investment contracts)
- Efissimo Capital Management Pte Ltd: 14.1%→15.3% (2026/02/09) - Pure investment (partly client asset management under discretionary investment contracts)
- Efissimo Capital Management Pte Ltd: 13.1%→14.1% (2025/12/03) - Pure investment (partly client asset management under discretionary investment contracts)
ENVALITH, INC. ("ENVALITH") provides exclusive research coverage services to domestic and international institutional investors, as well as domestic individual investors, with the objective of contributing to the development of global and Japanese capital markets by providing information necessary for considering investments in Japanese listed companies.
- Purpose and Disclaimer Regarding Investment Decisions
This report has been prepared solely for informational purposes and does not constitute a solicitation to acquire, sell, or hold securities or any other financial products. Furthermore, this report does not constitute specific investment, financial, or tax advice. Any opinions, judgments, or recommendations contained herein are not intended to induce investment activities. Please be advised that all investment decisions must be made based on the investor's own responsibility and judgment, and ENVALITH and subject company shall not be involved in any such investment decisions.
- Information Sources, Accuracy, and Disclaimer of Warranty
This report has been prepared based on a formal request from the subject company, utilizing information provided by and interviews conducted with said company. By using this report, you are deemed to have agreed to the following: 1. Information Sources: This report is prepared on the assumption that the publicly available information and information disclosed by the subject company and provided during interviews is true and reliable. ENVALITH has not independently verified or validated the veracity of such information. 2. Accuracy: The interpretations, analyses, and hypotheses or conclusions based thereon contained in this report are independently derived by ENVALITH using its own perspectives and analytical methods based on the information mentioned in the preceding paragraph. 3. Disclaimer of Warranty: In the event that there are errors or omissions in the information disclosed by the subject company, ENVALITH and subject company shall not be held liable for any inaccuracies in this report resulting therefrom. ENVALITH and subject company make no warranties, whether express or implied, regarding the accuracy, safety, validity, completeness, or any other aspect of this report, nor regarding the past or future performance of the subject company.
- Limitation of Liability
ENVALITH and subject company shall not be liable for any costs, damages, or losses (including direct, indirect, incidental, consequential, or punitive damages) arising from the use of this report or the information obtained therefrom. Users of this report acknowledge and agree that such use is at their own risk.
- Potential Conflicts of Interest
ENVALITH may have, or may have in the future, business relationships with the subject company. Accordingly, investors should be aware that conflicts of interest may exist that could affect the objectivity of this report.
- No Obligation to Change or Update Content
The contents and opinions in this report, as well as the information upon which it is based, are current as of the date of preparation and are subject to change without notice. Please be advised that ENVALITH is under no obligation to update the contents of this report, and investors must verify the timeliness of the information on their own.
- Governing Language
This report is prepared in Japanese, English, and Chinese. In the event of any discrepancy or difference in interpretation between the language versions, the Japanese version shall be treated as the original and shall prevail.
- Copyright
All rights (including copyrights) relating to this report belong to ENVALITH. Any reproduction, redistribution, or other use of all or part of this report without the prior written permission of ENVALITH is strictly prohibited.
- Use for Other Investment Products
Except where ENVALITH has provided prior written approval, the use of this report and the trademarks or trade names of ENVALITH or the subject company in connection with the information distribution, transaction, sales promotion, or advertising of any investment products (including derivatives, structured products, investment trusts, or investment assets whose price, return, or performance is based on or linked to this report) is strictly prohibited.

